SSL Certificate
  • Bacon Academy
page tools:
email page print page small type large type

Student Life

Sports & Activities

  • Band:  Thomas Kessler (classes)
  • Choir:  Marinne Cheney (classes)
  • DECA:  Joy Orlando:  Mondays 230 Room P12
  • Debate Club:  Peggy Smigel: Mondays 230-330, Room 3123
  • Drama Club: Geri Gineen  
  • Environmental Club:  Jill LeVasseur:  Every other Friday, started 9-14-19.  Room 1131
  • First Day Committee:  Michael Mal
  • GSA:  Noah Furlong:  1st & 3rd Thursdays, Room 1125
  • Habitat for Humanity:  Norah Furlong:  Room 1125
  • Improv Club:  Geri Dineen:  Fridays in LMC:  230-4
  • Interact Club:  David Williams:  Contact Clare McIntyre:  Every Monday, Room 3127
  • Journalism Club (Bacon Courier):  Peggy Smigel:  Tuesdays, 230-315
  • Kaleidoscope Art Club:  Paula Berglund:  Thursdays, 215-3
  • Math Team:  Laura Lindsey:  Every Monday, 215-3, Room 2142
  • National Honor Society:  By invitation: Rafe Manning 
  • Ocean Bowl:  (Marine Science Club)  Nikki St.George Mondays, 215-3
  • PAL:  By invitation:  Kellie Cirillo:  Meetings & Events Communicated by student leader.
  • Prom Committees:  See each class advisor
  • Robotics:  Captain: Evan Olesnevich Eoles20172@colchesterct.org
  • Ski Sundown Ski & Snowboarding:  Tiffany Quinn Colchester Parks & Rec Department
  • STEM Club:  Meaghan Kehoegreen & Amy Hopkins: 1st & 3rd Thursday of each month, Room 1133
  • Student Council:  Thomas Frickman:  Tuesdays, 215-3
  • Toastmasters:  Stephen Byrne:  2nd & 4th Thursdays, 220-3, Room 3154
  • Unified Art:  Jodi Mendlinger:  Class
  • Unified Sports:  Anna DiPierro
  • Weightlifting Club:  Kaitlyn Hogan
  • Yearbook:  The Baconian:  Matt Lane:  Class
  • Young Democrats:  Meaghan Kehoegreen & Angie Parkinson:  2nd & 4th Thursdays of each month, Room 2123
  • Young Republicans:  Marlene Blumberger & Deb Devin: Wednesdays, confirmation of days, times & locations will be communicated.


  • Class of 2020:  Advisors: Mechelle Berardo & Kristie Blanchard
  • Class of 2021:  Advisors: Michael Mal & Kate Butler
  • Class of 2022:  Advisor: Marlene Blumberger
  • Class of 2023:  Christy Hupfer & Shanna Steele


BACON ACADEMY
611 NORWICH AVENUE
COLCHESTER, CT 06415
PH: 860.537.2378  FAX: 860.537.5410

Bacon Academy Calendar
 

 






Website Accessibility: The Colchester Public School District is committed to making our website content accessible to all members of the public, including those with disabilities. If assistance is needed in accessing material on any of the CPS website pages, please contact Dawn Shea at 860-537-7267. Download Adobe Reader here: https://acrobat.adobe.com/us/en/acrobat/pdf-reader.html

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite